Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS),Chief Procurement Officer (1 Post)Jobs in Tanzania




  Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry and Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:

Chief Procurement Officer (1 Post)

Qualifications and Experience
Holders of Master’s Degree in Procurement or equivalent from a recognized
institution with Eighteen (18) years’ work experience. Must be Certified
Procurement and SuppliesProfessional and must be registered by the
Procurement and Supplies Professionals and Technicians Board (PSPTB) as
Authorized Procurement Officer/Stock Verification Officer.Duties and
Responsibilities
§ Raise requisitions for purchases
§ Follow-up orders and ascertain delivery in time
§ Follow-up requisitions for purchases
§ Follow-up and purchase requisition items
§ Checks transactions in stores accounting documents and registers
§ Receives and issues vouchers, delivery notes and invoices
§ Prepares purchase requisitions/orders upon approval by supervisor
§ Analysis and computation of stock re-order levels, economics order
quantities
§ Maintains of the Bureau’s inventory records
§ Supervises in physical verifications of stocks
§ Prepare the planning, procurement, storage and distribution of stocks
§ Preparation of tender documents
§ May act as Secretary of the Bureau’s Tender Board
§ In –charge of disposal of assets
§ Supervises clearing of imported materials
§ Coordinates all materials management functions of the Bureau.
§ Supervises and training junior staff and trainees
§ Any other related duties as may be assigned by the Superior.

REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis