Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) ,Marketing Officer II (2 Posts)Jobs in Tanzania



Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry and Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:

Marketing Officer II (2 Posts)
Qualifications and Experience
Holders of Bachelor degree in Commerce or Business Administration majoring
in
Marketing.

Duties and Responsibilities
§§ Reports to the Head of Section.
§§ Assists in evaluating marketing research and development requirements of
the Bureau
§§ Assists in undertaking marketing research to provide
information/statistics
required for marketing planning and management
§§ Assists in preparation of marketing research plans including strategic
or long
term marketing development plans
§§ Assists in collecting and summarizing marketing data
§§ Assists in preparation of promotional brochures
§§ May participate in the development and implementation of marketing
activities
§§ Assists in making customer follow-up and attend marketing queries
§§ Assists in providing sales support in product information and price list
and
catalogues
§§ Assists in conducting marketing visits to receive product feedback and
performance analysis
§§ Assists in preparation of marketing research plans including strategic
or long
term marketing development plans
§§ Assists in preparing monthly report on economic indicators relating
specifically to the industry
§§ Any other duties as may be assigned by the Head of Section.

REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis