Sunday, June 7, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) ,Systems Administrator II (1 post)Jobs in Tanzania



Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry and Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:


Systems Administrator II (1 post)

Qualifications and Experience
Holders of Bachelor Degree or Advanced Diploma in Computer Science or
Information and Communication Technology from a recognized institution.

Duties and Responsibilities
§§ Performing system performance tuning
§§ Keeping the network up and running
§§ Performing database and website administration
§§ Conducting application analysis
§§ Conducting routine audits of system and software
§§ Assists in overseeing systems security
§§ Documenting systems configuration
§§ Adding and configuring new workstations
§§ Setting up user accounts
§§ Installing system-wide software
§§ Allocating mass storage space
§§ Designing computer systems charts and providing the necessary systems
documentation
§§ Assisting users in systems analysis and design
§§ Execute and document test plans according to quality management
standards and methods
§§ Preparing systems flow charts of information movements
§§ Undertaking low level routine maintenance of ICT equipment
§§ Any other related duties as may be assigned by the Head of Section.

REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis