Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) ,Personal Secretary I (5 posts)Jobs in Tanzania



Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry and Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:

Personal Secretary I (5 posts)

Qualifications and Experience
Holders of Certificate of Secondary Education (CSE) and certificate in
secretarial studies from a recognized institution. Computer knowledge is
essential, with proficiency in Office
applications. With three (3) years’ work experience.

Duties and Responsibilities
§§ Typing and printing documents
§§ Photocopying documents
§§ Type all general correspondence and non-confidential matters
§§ Files letters in relevant files
§§ Receives and directs visitors
§§ Preparation of charts
§§ Servicing committee meetings
§§ Takes proper care of all machines under his/her charge and makes sure
they are
used for official work only
§§ Attends telephone calls and takes messages
§§ Makes sure there are all necessary facilities for proper job performance
§§ Makes travel arrangements for officers
§§ Scrutinizes incoming mail and channel them to respective officers
§§ Provides secretarial services at general staff meetings
§§ Keeps records of events in the office
§§ Files and distributes documents to respective officers
§§ Handles personal and confidential matters
§§ Any other duties as may be assigned by Superior

REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis