Saturday, May 30, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) ,Quality Assurance Officers II. (71 posts)Jobs Vacancies in Tanzania



Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry and Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:



Quality Assurance Officer II (71 posts)

Qualifications and Experience.
Holder of Bsc Degree in; Chemistry (9), Food Science & Technology (2),
Molecular Biology & Biotechnology (2), Microbiology with Chemistry (2),
Environmental Science (2), Laboratory Science and Technology (3), Textile
and Leather Engineering (5), Chemical and Process Engineering (7), Civil
Engineering (7), Electrical Engineering (3), Mechanical Engineering (9),
Packaging Technology (1), Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
(3), Food and Biochemical Engineering (8), Bsc (General) with statistics (2
), Agronomy or Agriculture Science (3), Computer Science (2), Petroleum and
gas (1).Duties and Responsibilities
Reporting to the Head of SectionStudies all aspects pertaining to
inspection, quality management and
certificationStudies and implements the laboratory safety procedures and
regulationsCarries out analysis of sample as may be assigned by
supervisor/trainerMy be appointed to conduct quality assurance
inspectionsAssists industries in all matters related to quality
assuranceParticipates in preparation, Implementation, maintenance and
review of
quality system.Carries out verification of suppliers and servicesCarries
out corrective and preventive actionsAssist in safety and serviceability of
equipment and apparatus.Assist in the preparation, publication and
dissemination of informationAny other duties as may be assigned by Head of
Section.REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis