Saturday, May 30, 2015

Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) ,Inspector II (20 Posts)Jobs Vacancies in Tanzania



Tanzania Bureau of Standards (TBS) is Tanzania’s sole standards body,
formerly
established by the Standards Act No. 3 of 1975, which was repealed and
replaced by the Standards Act No. 2 of 2009. It is a Parastatal
Organization under the Ministry of Industry a

nd Trade. The Bureau is
looking for suitably, qualified, competent and committed Tanzanians to fill
the following vacancies:

Inspector II (20 Posts)

Qualifications and Experience.
Holders of BSc. degree in; Mechanical Engineering (3), Electronics and
Telecommunication Engineering (3), Civil Engineering (3), Food Science and
Technology (2), Food and Biochemical Engineering (1), Public Health (2),
Chemical and Process Engineering (3), Chemistry (1), Textile and Leather
Engineering (2).Duties and Responsibilities
Study all aspects pertaining to inspection, quality management and
certificationAssist in conducting quality assurance inspectionsAssist
industries in all matters related to quality assuranceReceive, interpret
and forward laboratory reports to importers/clientsSeize and
destroy/re-export substandard productsAuthorize release of goods meeting
the requirements of the relevant Tanzania approved standardsAssist in
maintaining inspection records/dataParticipate in preparation,
implementation, maintenance and review of quality systemAssist in the
preparation, publication and dissemination of informationAny other related
duties as may be assigned by Head of Section
REMUNERATION
All above vacancies carry an attractive remuneration package in accordance
with the qualifications and experience stated in the specific vacant post.

GENERAL CONDITIONS
I. Interested and qualified candidates are invited to apply by sending
their application
letters attached with copies of relevant certificates, testimonials and
detailed Curriculum Vitae (CV).
II. The CV must incorporate contact details including telephone numbers,
email addresses and three referees with their telephone numbers and
addresses.
III. Form IV and Form VI result slips are strictly not accepted
IV. Certificates from foreign examination bodies, College or Universities
should be verified by NECTA, NACTE or TCU respectively.
V. Age limit is 35 years for all posts except for Chief Procurement Officer.
VI. All applicants must be ready to work at any station in Tanzania
VII. The applications should reach the address below on or before 08.06.2015
VIII. Only Shortlisted applicants will be contacted for the interview.
IX. Applicants who are currently employed in the public service should
route their application letters through their respective employers.
X. The Title and Field applied should be indicated on top of envelop and on
the letter heading.
XI. HAND DELIVERED IS NOT ALLOWED

APPLICATION LETTERS SHOULD BE POSTED TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS.

DIRECTOR GENERAL
Tanzania Bureau of Standards
Morogoro/Sam Nujoma Roads, Ubungo
P O Box 9524
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis